2005 Schedule
With Links to Results

Info = Info Available     Results = Results Available       = Photos Available

As always, dates are subject to change - contact TD before traveling to event!

DATE EVENT LOCATION CONTACT  
Jan. 8 Winter Series #4 Results   Manitou Park Walter Bekker 383-0381                  
Jan. 8 Bag Tag Challenge starts  Info                                                                    
Jan. 22   Winter Series #5  Results Municipal Park Brad Deteau 395-1187                  
Jan. 29 Ice Bowl 2005   Results Boise, ID Billy Bob Smith 440-1051                 
Feb. 5 Winter Series #6  Results Julia Davis  Walter Bekker 383-0381                  
Feb. 19   Winter Series #7  Results Eagle Island SP Gerry Eismann 336-3793                 
Mar. 5 Winter Series #8  Results Ft. Boise Walter Bekker 383-0381                  
Mar. 19   Winter Series #9  Results Beaver Dick’s Ferry Michael Blumenstein 345-0381                 
Apr. 6(Wed) Summer League starts  Info Ann Morrison DGC Derek Ford 362-9074                 
Apr. 7(Thur) Womens League starts  Info Ann Morrison DGC Joy Bromley 371-7209                 
Apr. 9   Pine-Apple Eclectic  Results Pine-Apple DGC Derek Ford 362-9074 GSDG mem
Apr. 9 -10 Windy River Open  Results Kennewick, WA   PDGA B-tier
Apr. 23 Farragut Open Farragut SP, ID  Tom Walker (208)773-1978  
Apr. 30   The Boulders  Results Snake River Canyon Gregg Beukelman 343-0600  
Billy Bob Smith 941-2602
May 14 Lake Walcott Open  Results Lake Walcott SP, ID Steve Larsen (208) 238-0808 PDGA D-tier
May 21 – 22 Creekside Open  Results Salt Lake City, UT Scott Sharp (801) 580-2669 PDGA B-tier
May 21 – 22 Downriver Open  Results Spokane, WA Steve Simmons (509) 383-4221 PDGA B-tier
May 28 – 29 Beaver State Fling  Results Portland, OR Teresa  Bellinger (503) 750-3372 NAT TOUR
June 18   Boise River Open  Results Ann Morrison DGC Gregg Beukelman 343-0600 PDGA C-tier
Brad Deteau 395-1187
July 9 & 10 Bogus Basin Work Party
9 am
Bogus Basin - Frontier Point  Brad Deteau 395-1187  
July 16 – 17 Baked Potato Open  Results Ann Morrison DGC Gregg Beukelman 343-0600 PDGA C-tier
Charles Parsons 376-6103
July 23 Bogus Basin Opening Celebration - 10 am Bogus Basin - Frontier Point  Brad Deteau 395-1187  
July 23   Targhee Open Grand Targhee, WY  Jazz Russell    (208) 354-2524  
July 25 - 30  PDGA Pro World Championships  Results Allentown, PA  PDGA  (416) 203-9628   
Aug. 6 - 7 GSDG Club Championship  Results Ann Morrison DGC GSDG   GSDG mem
Aug. 8 – 13  PDGA AM World Championships   Info Flagstaff, AZ  PDGA  (416) 203-9628   
Aug. 20 – 21 Southern Idaho Championship
Sponsored by Butt Furr  
Results
Lake Walcott SP, ID Brad Deteau 208-284-3713 PDGA C-tier
Derek Ford 208-830-7170
Sept. 10 - 11 Eugene Celebration  Info Eugene, OR Paul Mize (541) 342-3087 PDGA B-tier
Sept. 10 – 11 Utah Challenge at Solitude Resort   Results Solitude, UT Craig Myrick (801) 270-5484 PDGA A-tier
Sept. 17 Saturday Sling Bogus Basin  Justin Archambo 208-890-3686  
Sept. 18 One Disc Ace Race Ann Morrison DGC  Derek Ford 208-830-7170  
Sept. 24 - 25 Gem State Championships  Results Boise, ID Walter Bekker 383-0381 PDGA B-tier
Sept. 25 Bag Tag Challenge ends        
Sept. 28(Wed) Summer League ends        
Sept. 29(Thur) Womens League ends        
Oct. 8 - 9 Idaho State Doubles Championship  Results Ann Morrison DGC Derek Ford 362-9074  
Oct. 13 - 16 United States Disc Golf Championship  Results Rock Hill, SC Jonathan Poole (800) 476-3968  
Oct. 22 Saturday Sling Ann Morrison Justin Archambo 890-3686  
Oct. 29 Winter Series #1  Results Bogus Basin Brad Deteau 395-1187  
Nov. 5 Gem State Disc Golfers Club Meeting & Election Sockeye Grill & Brewery GSDG   GSDG mem
Nov. 19 Arm Buster Turkey Shoot  Results Boise, ID Derek Ford 362-9074  
Dec. 3 2006 Bag Tag Challenge starts                                                                      
Dec. 3 Winter Series #2  Info Municipal Park Kyle Blake 860-9667  
Dec. 17   Winter Series #3  Info Veteran’s Park JB Evans 340-5255  

2005 Results

Winter Series    Nov. 2004 - Mar. 2005

Ice Bowl   265 lbs of food and $268 in cash

Top

Pine-Apple Eclectic                    April 9, 2005

PRO   I

1st

Matt Stahlecker

48

-6

$63

2nd

Dan Costello

50

-4

$40

3rd

Gerry Eismann

52

-2

$12

 

Kyle Blake

52

-2

$12

5th

Steve Loyd

54

0

 

6th

Derek Ford

59

+5

 

total purse

$127

 PRO  II

1st

 Sean Dennie

53

-1

$40

2nd

Tom Walsh

57

+3

$20

3rd

Shane Walsh

58

+4

 

 

Toby Navarrette

58

+4

 

total purse

$60

 MASTERS

1st

 Billy Bob Smith

58

+4

$40

2nd

Brew

59

+5

$20

3rd

Charles Parsons

60

+6

 

4th

Mike Brown

64

+10

 

total purse

$60

 Matt Stahlecker wins the traveling trophy for 2005!!!!

Top  

The BOULDERS                    April 30, 2005

OPEN 

               
Place Name Rd 1 Rating Rd 2 Rating Rd 3 Rating Total Prize
1 Steve Loyd 37 950 34 974 34 999 105 $120
2 Brad Deteau 38 935 36 941 34 999 108 $68
3 Joshua Riebeling 38 935 34 974 37 955 109 $45
4 Dan Costello 41 890 34 974 35 984 110 $25
  Gregg Beukelman 35 980 35 958 40 910 110 $25
  Rob Hansen 37 950 36 941 37 955 110 $25
7 Gerry Eismann 38 935 36 941 38 940 112 $20
  JB Evans 35 980 39 892 38 940 112  
9 Garreth Trappen 41 890 33 990 41 895 115  
10 Kevin Hand 40 905 38 909 38 940 116  
11 Kyle Blake 42 875 35 958 40 910 117  
12 Derik Scudder 38 935 40 876 42 880 120  
13 Derek Ford 40 905 41 860 40 910 121  
  Scott Carlson 39 920 41 860 41 895 121  
15 Josh Darling 41 890 39 892 42 880 122  
16 Justin Archambo 41 890 41 860 44 851 126  
  Billy Bob Smith 43 860 38 909 45 836 126  
18 Matt Stahlecker 41 890 45 795 47 806 133  

 

AM                 
Place Name Rd 1 Rating Rd 2 Rating Rd 3 Rating Total Prize
1 Charles Parsons 38 904 38 882 36 939 112 $41
2 Sean Dennie 37 921 37 899 39 889 113 $23
3 Scottt Graham 39 888 37 899 42 840 118 $15
4 Charlie Laub 42 838 40 846 41 856 123 $11
5 Toby Navarrette 42 838 41 829 41 856 124 $5
  Mike Brown 41 855 41 829 42 840 124 $5
7 Bridger Baxter 46 772 40 846 45 790 131  
8 Dean Stahlecker 47 755 47 723 47 757 141  
9 Brew Brower 50 706 49 688 44 807 143  
10 Alex George 47 755 50 670 47 757 144  

 

WOMEN                
Place Name Rd 1 Rating Rd 2 Rating Rd 3 Rating Total Prize
1 Joy Bromley 49 722 47 723 50 708 146 $10
2 Charla Smetana 54 639 55 582 55 625 164  

Top  


PDGA   Boise River Open   PDGA C-Tier   
   June 18, Ann Morrison Park

 

Division  Place Name PDGA# PDGA Rating Rd 1 Temp Rating Rd2 Temp Rating To Par Total Prize
Open 1 Brad Deteau 16876 961 51 980 50 966 -7 101 $270
  2 Rob Hansen 16874 970 52 970 52 943 -4 104 $150
  3 Gregg Beukelman 15283 963 59 895 46 1013 -3 105 $100
  4 Gerry Eismann 16249 954 55 938 52 943 -1 107 $70
  JB Evans 22801   56 927 51 954 -1 107 $70
  6 Steve Loyd 11544 954 58 906 51 954 +1 109  
  Kyle Blake 26825   59 895 52 943 +1 109  
  8 Jason Scrivner 27032   55 938 57 884 +4 112  
  9 Derek Ford 1929 904 59 895 56 896 +7 115  
  10 Doug Smith     61 874 999        
   
Division  Place Name PDGA# PDGA Rating Rd 1 Temp Rating Rd2 Temp Rating To Par Total Prize
Advanced 1 Cale Cathey     53 959 50 966 -5 103  
  2 Joshua Riebling 26826   55 938 50 966 -3 105  
  Paul Noesen 24666 906 53 959 52 943 -3 105  
  4 Oni Kinberg     56 927 53 931 +1 109  
  5 Chris Tidmarsh     57 917 54 919 +3 111  
  Charles Parsons 19380 893 56 927 55 908 +3 111  
  Kyle Schnell 24591 818 53 959 58 873 +3 111  
  8 Dylan Karaus     53 959 59 861 +4 112  
  Gareth Trappen 25285 906 60 885 52 943 +4 112  
  Jerry Wilson 26890   55 938 57 884 +4 112  
  11 Billy Bob Smith     64 842 51 954 +7 115  
  12 Walter Bekker 10241   58 906 58 873 +8 116  
  Justin Archambo 18570 899 59 895 57 884 +8 116  
  14 Kevin Hand 27097   59 895 58 873 +9 117  
  Aaron Powell     59 895 58 873 +9 117  
  16 Michael Blumenstein     60 885 61 838 +13 121  
  17 Tom Heffern   889 58 906 64 803 +14 122  
  18 Matt Stahlecker 26126   69 789 54 919 +15 123  
  19 Casey Cook     65 832 59 861 +16 124  
  20 Chris Warren     64 842 63 814 +19 127  
   
Division  Place Name PDGA# PDGA Rating Rd 1 Temp Rating Rd2 Temp Rating To Par Total Prize
Intermediate 1 Toby Navarrette     57 917 55 908 +4 112  
  2 Eric Rowell     60 885 54 919 +6 114  
  3 Steve Albrecht     65 832 58 873 +15 123  
  4 David Conroy     63 853 61 838 +16 124  
  5 John Stanford     65 832 60 849 +17 125  
  6 Alexander George     65 832 61 838 +18 126  
  Dean Love     68 800 58 873 +18 126  
  8 Randy Rowell     67 810 63 814 +22 130  
  9 Dean Stahlecker     66 821 65 791 +23 131  
  10 Charlie Laub 27207 857 67 810 65 791 +24 132  
  11 Tom Lopac     67 810 68 756 +27 135  
  12 Jesse Madden     73 747 65 791 +30 138  
  13 Joseph Davies     77 704 67 768 +37 144  
   
Division  Place Name PDGA# PDGA Rating Rd 1 Temp Rating Rd2 Temp Rating To Par Total Prize
Intermediate Women 1 Joy Bromley     63 853 66 779 +21 129  
  2 Charla Smetana     72 757 70 733 +35 142  
  3 Amy Davies     71 768 72 709 +36 143  

Top  


PDGA   Baked Potato Open   PDGA C-Tier   
   July 16-17, Ann Morrison Park

 

Division  Place First Name Last Name PDGA# PDGA Rating Rd 1 Temp Rating Rd2 Temp Rating Rd 3 Temp Rating Rd4 Temp Rating To Par Total Prize
Open 1 Brad  Deteau 16876 961 47 1003 50 968 54 955 47 963 -18 198 $280
  2 Kyle  Blake 26825   50 969 50 968 55 945 45 989 -16 200 $130
  2 Dan  Costello 13564 938 56 899 48 991 53 966 43 1015 -16 200 $130
  4 Steve  Loyd 11544 954 51 957 53 933 51 986 47 963 -14 202 $75
  5 Jon  Evans 22801 940 52 946 56 898 51 986 50 923 -7 209 $32
  5 Gregg  Beukelman 15283 963 56 899 53 933 54 955 46 976 -7 209 $32
  7 Oni  Kinberg     47 1003 55 910 59 903 50 923 -5 211  
  8 Gerry  Eismann 16249 954 52 946 53 933 57 924 49 937 -5 211  
  9 Don  Cook     53 934 57 886 55 945 50 923 -1 215  
  10 Josh  Riebeling 26826   54 922 57 886 55 945 52 897 2 218  
  11 Anthony  Sendejo 21086 899 54 922 55 910 57 924 53 884 3 219  
  12 Derek  Ford 1929 904 58 876 62 828 58 914 53 884 15 231  
  13 Josh  Darling     60 853 56 898 68 810 54 871 22 238  
                                 
Division  Place Name   PDGA# PDGA Rating Rd 1 Temp Rating Rd2 Temp Rating Rd 3 Temp Rating Rd4 Temp Rating To Par Total Prize
Advanced 1 Kevin Hand 27097   51 957 56 898 57 924 49 937 -3 213  
  2 Cale  Cathey     53 934 59 863 53 966 50 923 -1 215  
  3 Gareth  Trappen 25285 906 56 899 53 933 57 924 51 910 1 217  
  4 Paul  Noesen 24666 906 56 899 52 944 60 893 52 897 4 220  
  5 Scott  Carlson     58 876 54 921 58 914 54 871 8 224  
  6 Charles  Parsons 19380 893 54 922 57 886 60 893 54 871 9 225  
  6 Ryan  Mickelson 17689 882 55 911 57 886 61 883 52 897 9 225  
  8 Dylan  Karaus     55 911 53 933 64 852 54 871 10 226  
  8 Jerry  Wilson 26890   61 842 58 875 59 903 48 950 10 226  
  10 Sean  Dennie     60 853 54 921 57 924 56 845 11 227  
  10 Rob  Ellison 10903 900 55 911 56 898 65 841 51 910 11 227  
  12 Justin  Archambo 18570 899 55 911 52 944 66 831 57 832 14 230  
  13 Sean  Molenkamp     56 899 61 840 63 862 51 910 15 231  
  14 Billy Bob  Smith     60 853 67 770 71 779 58 819 40 256  
                                 
Division  Place Name   PDGA# PDGA Rating Rd 1 Temp Rating Rd2 Temp Rating Rd 3 Temp Rating Rd4 Temp Rating To Par Total Prize
Intermediate 1 Matt  Stahlecker 26126   50 969 60 852 62 872 50 923 6 222  
  2 Tom  Heffern     52 946 55 910 62 872 53 884 6 222  
  3 Steve Albrecht     59 865 61 840 61 883 48 950 13 229  
  4 Toby  Navarrette     50 969 67 770 64 852 49 937 14 230  
  5 Eric  Rowell     64 807 53 933 60 893 54 871 15 231  
  6 Andy  Lyon     60 853 61 840 57 924 58 819 20 236  
  7 Randy  Rowell     59 865 60 852 63 862 57 832 23 239  
  8 Kent  Holsten 12582 835 63 818 61 840 65 841 54 871 27 243  
  9 Mike  Brown     65 795 63 817 62 872 54 871 28 244  
  10 Trent  Bray     61 842 64 805 69 800 53 884 31 247  
  10 Dean  Stahlecker     61 842 65 794 68 810 53 884 31 247  
  12 Rick  Wardell     65 795 62 828 67 821 56 845 34 250  
  12 Dean  Love     66 784 65 794 64 852 55 858 34 250  
  14 Cory  Walz     64 807 65 794 61 883 62 766 36 252  
  14 William  Bartram 23936   65 795 60 852 68 810 59 805 36 252  
  16 Casey  Cook     57 888 60 852 67 821 72 635 40 256  
  17 Bridger  Baxter     61 842 59 863 73 758 65 727 42 258  
  18 David  Flewelling     66 784 63 817 77 717 65 727 55 271  
                                 
Division  Place Name   PDGA# PDGA Rating Rd 1 Temp Rating Rd2 Temp Rating Rd 3 Temp Rating Rd4 Temp Rating To Par Total Prize
Recreational 1 Alex  George     64 807 60 852 76 727 63 753 47 263  
  2 Jason  Camana     75 680 74 689 77 717 70 661 80 296  
                                 
Division  Place Name   PDGA# PDGA Rating Rd 1 Temp Rating Rd2 Temp Rating Rd 3 Temp Rating Rd4 Temp Rating To Par Total Prize
Intermediate Women 1 Charla  Smetana     72 715 78 643 77 717 67 700 78 294  
  2 Sara  Kolb     81 611 79 631 89 593 75 596 108 324  
  3 Christina  Valle     80 622 87 539 86 624 75 596 112 328  

Top  

GEM STATE DISC GOLFERS
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

 

OPEN DIVISION

PLAYER

PUTT POINTS

PUTT PLACE POINTS

UPSHOT FT

UPSHOT

PLACE POINTS

DRIVE FT

DRIVE POINTS

GOLF RD 1

GOLF RD 2

GOLF TOTAL

GOLF POINTS

TOTAL POINTS

STEVE LOYD

11

12

16.11

18

426

16

48

49

97

37

83

DAN COSTELLO

11

12

13.10

20

444

18

54

53

107

25

75

SCOTT CARLSON

11

12

26

12

393

14

47

51

98

34

72

GREGG BEUKELMAN

10

7

25.05

14

366

8

47

46

93

40

69

KYLE BLAKE

18

18

29.06

8

390

12

49

55

104

31

69

DEREK FORD

14

16

27.11

10

318

2

52

54

106

28

56

JASON SCRIVNER

9

4

31.10

6

495

20

58

52

110

22

52

ROB HANSEN

18

20

20.09

16

0

2

126

53

179

10

48

DYLAN KARAUS

10

7

35.07

4

390

10

63

59

122

13

34

JOSH RIEBELING

8

2

42.08

2

354

6

58

58

116

19

29

JB EVANS

0

2

99

2

330

4

61

58

119

16

24

 

ADV AMATEUR DIVISION

PLAYER

PUTT POINTS

PUTT PLACE POINTS

UPSHOT FT

UPSHOT

PLACE POINTS

DRIVE FT

DRIVE POINTS

GOLF RD 1

GOLF RD 2

GOLF TOTAL

GOLF POINTS

TOTAL POINTS

SEAN DENNIE

10

20

19.07

20

426

18

51

55

106

40

98

MATT STAHLECKER

5

14

25.02

14

465

20

59

56

115

34

82

TOBY NAVARRETTE

2

12

31.05

12

381

16

61

53

114

37

77

JAYSON JOBE

6

17

19.09

18

333

14

65

76

141

28

77

SHANE WALSH

6

17

23.06

16

256.5

12

59

61

120

31

76

 

AMATEUR DIVISION

PLAYER

PUTT POINTS

PUTT PLACE POINTS

UPSHOT FT

UPSHOT

PLACE POINTS

DRIVE FT

DRIVE POINTS

GOLF RD 1

GOLF RD 2

GOLF TOTAL

GOLF POINTS

TOTAL POINTS

SCOTT GRAHAM

14

20

29.03

12

384

18

51

56

107

40

90

DEAN LOVE

11

17

17.04

20

255

6

61

59

120

34

77

JACK WESTFALL

3

6

37.06

8

402

20

60

57

117

37

71

CASEY COOK

9

14

65.10

6

360

15

63

58

121

31

66

LONNIE BAXTER

6

10

27.04

14

360

15

59

64

123

25

64

RANDY ROWELL

6

10

27.03

16

285

8

61

61

122

28

62

JOSH SIMMONS

11

17

36.03

10

321

10

60

65

125

22

59

JEFF WALDECK

6

10

18.10

18

250.5

4

68

67

135

16

48

PETE SALMON

0

4

99

4

348

12

65

63

128

19

39

 

MASTER DIVISION

PLAYER

PUTT POINTS

PUTT PLACE POINTS

UPSHOT FT

UPSHOT

PLACE POINTS

DRIVE FT

DRIVE POINTS

GOLF RD 1

GOLF RD 2

GOLF TOTAL

GOLF POINTS

TOTAL POINTS

CHARLES PARSONS

11

20

23.08

18

327

16

51

52

103

40

94

MIKE BROWN

6

14

21.08

20

321

14

59

57

116

32.5

80.5

KURT SCHNEIDER

10

18

37