2006 Schedule
With Links to Results

  KEY:   Info = Info Available     Results = Results Available       = Photos Available

As always, dates are subject to change - contact TD before traveling to event!

DATE EVENT LOCATION CONTACT  
Jan. 7 New Year's Celebration  Results West Park - Nampa Jason Scrivner 890-6002  
Jan. 21 Not So Wide Open  Results Hull's Gulch Walter Bekker 383-0381  
Jan. 28 Ice Bowl Ann Morrison DGC Billy Bob Smith 941-2602  
Feb. 4 Let the Eagle Soar  Results  Eagle Island SP Gerry Eismann 336-3793  
Feb. 18 Fort Boise  Results  Fort Boise Oni Kinberg 383-0381  
Mar. 4 Mardi Gras  Results Barber Park Walter Bekker 383-0381  
Mar. 25 Beaver Dickís Ferry Results  Boise River Michael Blumenstein 345-0381  
Mar. 25 Winter Series Dinner & Awards Ceremony Benís Crow Inn Walter Bekker 383-0381  
Apr. 5(Wed) Summer League starts  Info Ann Morrison DGC Derek Ford 362-9074  
Apr. 6(Thur) Women's League starts Ann Morrison DGC Joy Bromley 371-7209  
Apr. 8 - 9   Papa Joe's Match Play Championship Ann Morrison DGC Derek Ford 362-9074  
Apr. 29 The Boulders  Results  Snake River Canyon Kyle Blake
Brad Deteau
860-9667
395-1187
 
May 6 World's Biggest Disc Golf Weekend Boise, ID Walter Bekker 383-0381  
May 12 - 14 Masters Cup  Results Santa Cruz, CA Marty Hapner (831)469-3179 National Tour
May 13 Lake Walcott Open  Results Lake Walcott SP, ID Steve Larsen (208)238-0808 PDGA D-tier
May 20 - 21 Creekside Open  Results Salt Lake City, UT Steven Sharp (801)891-1986 PDGA B-tier
May 20 - 21 Beaver State Fling  Results Portland, OR Teresa  Bellinger (503)750-3348 National Tour
May 27 - 28 Lilac City Open  Results Spokane, WA Bob Perrewe PDGA A-tier
June 3 - 4 Gem State "best shot'  Doubles Championships Boise, ID Walter Bekker 383-0381  
June 17 - 18 The Idaho Masters   Results Boise, ID JB Evans
Justin Archambo
340-5255
890-3686
PDGA B-tier
June 24 Utah Women's Championship  Results Salt Lake City, UT Rob Bullen (801)475-4016 PDGA D-tier
July 8 - 9 Baked Potato Open Ann Morrison DGC Charles Parsons
Gregg Beukelman
376-6103
343-0600
PDGA C-tier
July 21 Friday Night Lights  Info Boise, ID JB Evans
Justin Archambo
340-5255
890-3686
 

July 29 

Targhee Open  Info Grand Targhee, WY Jazz Russell 208-354-2524  
July 24 - 29 PDGA AM World Championships   Results Tulsa, OK David A. Wise (918)232-8562  
Aug. 5 - 6 GSDG Club Championship Results Ann Morrison DGC GSDG   GSDG mem
Aug. 9 - 12 PDGA Pro World Championships   Results Augusta, GA Brian Graham (706)736-8537  
Aug. 19 - 20 Southern Idaho Championship   Results Lake Walcott SP, ID Brad Deteau
Derek Ford
395-1187
362-9074
PDGA C-tier
Sept. 9 Discraft One Disc Ace Race Ann Morrison DGC Barry Sherman    
Sept. 9 - 10 Utah Challenge at Solitude Resort   Results Solitude, UT Craig Myrick (801)270-5484 PDGA A-tier
Sept. 15 - 17 United States Masters Disc Golf Championships   Results La Mirada, CA Tim Selinske (909)481-6266
Sept. 23 - 24 PDGA Gem State Championships Boise, ID Walter Bekker 208-383-0381 PDGA B-tier
Sept. 27 Summer League ends        
Sept. 28 Women's League ends        
Oct. 4 October League  Results Ann Morrison Park  Derek Ford 362-9074  
Oct. 7 - 8 Idaho State Doubles Championship  Results Ann Morrison DGC Derek Ford 362-9074  
Oct. 11 - 14 United States Disc Golf Championship  Results Rock Hill, SC Jonathan Poole (800)476-3968  
Oct. 28 Winter Series #1 Bogus Basin DGC Brad Deteau 395-1187  
Nov. 4 Gem State Disc Golfers Club Meeting   TBD GSDG   GSDG mem
Nov. 18 Arm Buster Turkey Shoot  Results Boise, ID Derek Ford 362-9074  
Dec. 2 Winter Series #2 TBD      
Dec. 16 Winter Series #3 TBD      

2006 Results

Winter Series   Oct. 2005 - Mar. 2006


April 29
The Boulders
Temporary course set up by GSDG, below Swan Falls dam on the Snake River.  12 holes, 3 rounds.

Open

  Name PDGA Rating Rd #1 Round Rating Rd #2 Round Rating Rd #3 Round Rating Over Par Total Score Cash
1 Devin Limb 964 35 1001 37 981 37 973 1 109 115
2 Steve Loyd   35 1001 39 953 37 973 3 111 66
  Brad Deteau 971 37 972 39 953 35 1002 3 111 66
4 Matt Stahlecker 909 35 1001 38 967 39 945 4 112 40
  Gregg Beukelman 958 39 944 37 981 36 987 4 112 40
6 Gerry Eismann 958 39 944 37 981 38 959 6 114 30
7 Dyan Karaus 982 38 958 39 953 39 945 8 116 23
  Garreth Trappen 909 40 929 38 967 38 959 8 116 23
9 Torrey Figueras   40 929 40 939 37 973 9 117 20
10 Mark Maze 947 37 972 40 939 41 916 10 118 17
  Sean Dennie   41 915 39 953 38 959 10 118 17
12 Charles Parsons 924 40 929 40 939 39 945 11 119  
13 Kevin Hand 910 41 915 38 967 41 916 12 120  
14 Justin Archambo 913 39 944 41 925 41 916 13 121  
  JB Evans 937 40 929 41 925 40 930 13 121  
16 Kyle Blake 940 40 929 43 897 39 945 14 122  
17 Ken Sutton   38 958 42 911 45 859 17 125  
  Chris Warren   41 915 40 939 44 874 17 125  
19 Jerry Wilson   44 872 42 911 40 930 18 126  
20 Billy Bob Smith   46 844 43 897 39 945 20 128  
21 Derek Ford 890 44 872 45 869 42 902 23 131  
22 Michael Blumenstein                 DNF  
23 Scott Carlson                 DNF  
                       
Adv.Amateur
  Name PDGA Rating Rd #1 Round Rating Rd #2 Round Rating Rd #3 Round Rating Over Par Total Score Cash
1 Bridger Baxter   41 915 42 911 41 916 16 124 50
2 Toby Navarette   43 887 40 939 45 859 20 128 27
  Jason Nehmer   42 901 44 883 42 902 20 128 27
4 Charlie Laub   48 815 43 897 42 902 25 133 16
5 Shane Walsh   41 915 48 827 45 859 26 134 14
6 Dean Love   47 830 45 869 47 831 31 139  
7 Robert   46 844 46 855 48 817 32 140  
8 Rich Barnes   43 887 44 883       DNF  
                       
Intermediate
  Name PDGA Rating Rd #1 Round Rating Rd #2 Round Rating Rd #3 Round Rating Over Par Total Score Cash
1 Mike Brown   44 872 43 897 45 859 24 132 20
2 Dean Stahlecker   46 844 46 855 45 859 29 137 10
3 Ben                 DNF  
                       
Women
  Name PDGA Rating Rd #1 Round Rating Rd #2 Round Rating Rd #3 Round Rating Over Par Total Score Cash
1 Joy Bromley   50 787 47 841     25 97 20
  Charla Smetana   49 801 48 827     25 97 20
3 Jeneille   55 715 53 757     36 108  
4 Rachel   61 630 60 659     49 121  

 

ARM BUSTER TURKEY SHOOT

Nov. 18, 2006

Ann Morrison Park

1st Russ Elkins / Charles Parsons / Mike Brown / Joy Bromley 68
1st Brad Deteau / Bridger Baxter / Eric Rowell / Tim Honeycutt 68
3rd Dan Costello / Justin Archambo / Chris Tidmarsh / Jon Harmon 69
4th Matt Stahlecker / Randy Rowell / Billy Bob Smith / Casey Cook 70
4th Jason Scrivner / Derek Ford / Brian Detweiler / Joe Cosgrove 70
6th John Heffern / Justin Deal / Kris Zahm / Jammie Elkins 71
7th Gregg Beukelman / Toby Navarrette / Dean Stahlecker / Barry Sherman 72
8th JB Evans / Jordan Mardis / Dean Love / David Flewelling 73
9th Dylan Karaus / Sage Williamson / Shane Walsh / Steve Mcomber 77

 

TOP